HISTORY
JURISDICTION
FUNCTIONS
OFFICERS
FORMS
HOLIDAYS
RELATED LINKS
CITY OF DELHI

HISTORY

This Office had its origins as the Collectorate of Central Excise Delhi in the pre-Independence era when on 1st February 1938, the first Collector of Central Excise Delhi assumed his charge. As the years followed this Collectorate was subjected to trifurcation on two occasions apart from severance and creation of Collectorate of Central Excise. The first trifurcation of 1979 brought about separate Collectorates of Central Excise Delhi Zone, Chandigarh and Jaipur and the second give birth to Commissionerates of Central Excise Delhi-North, Delhi-East, Delhi-West and Delhi-South.

Shri M.M. Sethi was the first Principal Collector of Delhi Zone who held his charge from 10.06.1985 to 12.02.1986. The area of Delhi Zone at that time time extended over the States of J & K, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana and Union Territories of Delhi and Chandigarh. The designation 'Principal Collector' was later changed to 'Chief Commissioner'. The Office of Chief Commissioner of Customs was carved out of the Office of Chief Commissioner, Central Excise.

In order to have better administrative control and monitoring of revenue, the idea of smaller zones was mooted and accepted by the Government. Accordingly the restructuring was undertaken in the department which gave rise to the present Central Excise Zone, comprising of 13 Commissionerates in the states of Delhi and Haryana.

After GST the Jurisdiction of this Zone Pertains to Union Territory Delhi and comprising of Eight Commissionerates.These are Delhi-North, Delhi-East, Delhi-West,Delhi-South, Audit-I, Audit-II, Appeal-I, Appeal-II.

The present incumbent, Ms. Archana P. Tiwari is an IRS Officer of 1985 batch, holding the charge since 27.07.2016.

CHIEF COMMISSIONERS : DELHI ZONE
(PAST & PRESENT)

S.NO.

NAME (S/Sh./Smt.)

FROM

TO

1

M.M. Sethi

10.06.1985

12.02.1986

2

K.J.Raman

31.03.1986

31.03.1988

3

Tarun Roy

14.09.1988

04.01.1990

4

H.M.Singh

04.01.1990

02.04.1990

5

S. Mukhopadhyay

02.04.1990

28.06.1991

6

J.P.Kaushik

28.06.1991

30.04.1995

7

B.K.Agarwal

01.05.1995

03.07.1995

8

R.Gopal Nathan

03.07.1995

18.11.1996

9

P.N. Malhotra

18.11.1996

13.04.1998

10

K.L.Verma

13.04.1998

28.03.2000

11

Someshwar

28.03.2000

07.11.2001

12

S.P.Srivastava

15.11.2001

20.11.2001

13

A.K. Singh

20.11.2001

09.04.2002

14

B.K.Mishra

09.04.2002

01.11.2002

15

Nisha Malhotra

01.11.2002

31.03.2006

16

S. C. Mathur

01.04.2006

04.09.2006

17

Chitra Gauri Lal

04.09.2006

08.04.2009

18

Sreela Ghosh

08.04.2009

23.12.2009

19

G. S.Narang

30.12.2009

29.02.2012

20

S. S.Rana

01.03.2012

29.11.2012

21

K. Srivastava

30.11.2012

06.11.2013

22

A.K.Gupta

06.11.2013

 31.03.2016

23

S.Ramesh

31.03.2016

 27.07.2016

24

Archana P. Tiwari

27.07.2016

 Till Date

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Back